Sample report

What a LUFS meter report looks like

A complete report for a 16-bit stereo master (3:51, 44.1 kHz), captured from a real run. Everything below is what you get a few seconds after dropping a track. Check your own track.

96
Competitive
score
Your choruses match the benchmark loudness.
punch, width, tone, low end all in the benchmark range.
sample-masterstereo · 44100 Hz / 16-bit · 231 s vs Benchmark true peak 0.13 dBTP
Master this track
Loudness matching
you -5.9 LUFSvs benchmark +0.5
Your choruses are in the benchmark loudness range.
Loudest 20%, LUFS
Punch matching
you 5.7 dBvs benchmark -1.0
Transients are as dense as the benchmark: the limiting is in the same place.
PSR in loudest 20%, dB
Width matching
you -10.0 dBvs benchmark -0.9
Stereo width is in the benchmark range.
Side/mid in loudest 20%, dB
Tone matching
you -4.86 dB/octvs benchmark -0.07
Overall tonal balance matches the benchmark.
Spectral tilt, dB/octave
Low end matching
you -4.5 dBvs benchmark +1.2
Sub weight is in the benchmark range.
Sub 20-60 Hz relative to total, dB
AI Origin beta Consistent with human production
likelihood 5%estimate
Our model finds few of the patterns typical of AI-generated music in this track.
Estimated likelihood that this track was AI-generated

Findings and recommendations

Inter-sample peaks at 0.13 dBTP (50 overs) warning
Lossy encodes (AAC/Ogg) can overshoot on decode. If the loudness is intentional this is a trade-off, not a defect.
Set the final limiter true-peak ceiling between -0.3 and -1 dBTP, or accept the overs for a louder master.
Loud sections are in the benchmark range good
-5.9 LUFS vs benchmark -6.4 ± 1.4.
Keep it competitive with BeatSync Mastering
Your track is in range. BeatSync mastering keeps it there across every platform.
Master this track

Loudness detailFLAC · analysed in 3.3 s · chips are your value minus the benchmark

Loudest 20% (choruses)
-5.9LUFS
vs benchmark +0.5 dB
TP 0.09 dBTP -0.8 dBPSR 5.7 dB -1.0 dBSide/mid -10.0 dB -0.9 dB
Whole track (integrated)
-6.9LUFS
vs benchmark +1.1 dB
TP 0.13 dBTPPLR 7.0 dB -1.9 dBLRA 4.6 LU -1.8 LUST max -5.1

Timeline shaded = loudest 20% of 3 s windows, used for the "choruses" comparison

short-termmomentaryintegrated -6.9loud threshold -5.9benchmark loud -6.4 · benchmark integrated -8.0PSR (benchmark loud 6.7)

Long-term spectrum 1/12-octave, +4.5 dB/oct tilt (level-independent)

your loudest 20%your whole trackbenchmark loud sections, mean ± 1σ (1/3-octave)

All measurements Δ = your value minus the benchmark: green in range (±1σ), amber above, red below. Hover a term for its definition.

MetricWhole track · ΔLoudest 20% · Δ
Loudness
Loudness-6.9 LUFS+1.1-5.9 LUFS+0.5
Short-term max-5.1 LUFS+0.5–
Momentary max-3.5 LUFS+1.2–
Loudness range (LRA)4.6 LU-1.8–
Peaks
True peak0.13 dBTP-0.800.09 dBTP-0.79
Dynamics
PLR (peak to loudness)7.0 dB-1.9–
PSR (median 3 s)6.5 dB-1.95.7 dB-1.0
Crest factor (median 3 s)7.8 dB-2.27.1 dB-0.8
Stereo
Stereo correlation0.82+0.080.82+0.07
Side / mid-10.0 dB-1.3-10.0 dB-0.9
Side / mid below 120 Hz-18.9 dB-0.3-19.4 dB+1.6
Mono sum change-0.41 dB+0.22–
L/R balance0.05 dB+0.06–
Spectrum (relative to total energy)
Spectral tilt-4.93 dB/oct-0.09-4.86 dB/oct-0.07
Spectral centroid531 Hz-119545 Hz-99
Sub 20-60-4.6 dB+1.5-4.5 dB+1.2
Bass 60-150-5.7 dB+0.1-5.7 dB-0.2
Low mid 150-400-8.4 dB+0.0-8.8 dB+0.6
Mid 400-2k-7.2 dB-0.1-7.2 dB+0.5
High mid 2k-5k-15.1 dB-0.3-14.7 dB+0.0
Presence 5k-10k-17.5 dB+0.4-17.4 dB+0.5
Air 10k-20k-23.7 dB-1.3-23.2 dB-1.1

Platform playback what normalisation does to you and to the benchmark; both land at the target, so the difference is density, not level

PlatformTargetGain on your trackPlays atGain on benchmark avgBasis
Spotify (Normal)-14 LUFS-7.1 dB-14.0 LUFS-6.0 dBtrack
Spotify (Loud)-11 LUFS-4.1 dB-11.0 LUFS-3.0 dBtrack
Spotify (Quiet)-19 LUFS-12.1 dB-19.0 LUFS-11.0 dBtrack
Apple Music-16 LUFS-9.1 dB-16.0 LUFS-8.0 dBalbumSound Check, album-aware
YouTube-14 LUFS-7.1 dB-14.0 LUFS-6.0 dBtrack
Amazon Music-14 LUFS-7.1 dB-14.0 LUFS-6.0 dBtrack
Tidal-14 LUFS-7.1 dB-14.0 LUFS-6.0 dBalbum
Deezer-15 LUFS-8.1 dB-15.0 LUFS-7.0 dBtrack
Pandora-14 LUFS-7.1 dB-14.0 LUFS-6.0 dBtrack
SoundCloud––-6.9 LUFS–noneNo reliable published normalisation
Keep it competitive with BeatSync Mastering
Master this track

Loudness per ITU-R BS.1770-4 / EBU R128 (K-weighting, gated), true peak by 4x oversampling. "Loudest 20%" = 3 s windows at or above the 80th percentile of short-term loudness. Spectrum bands are relative to total energy so they compare shape, not level. Hover a term for its definition. How to read this report.